Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program PDPTA'12: Thursday, July 19, 2012 Schedule
Important Date
July 16-19, 2012
The WORLDCOMP'12
22 joint conferences


« September 2015 »
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930
Current Event
WORLDCOMP'15
Click Here

Past Events
WORLDCOMP'14
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'13
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'11
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'10
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'09
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'08
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'07 & '06
Click Here

Join Our Mailing List
Sign up to receive email announcements and updates about conferences and future events




 

PDPTA'12: Thursday, July 19, 2012 Schedule

Last modified 2012-07-08 18:19

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE

SESSION 12-PDPTA: (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSION 13-PDPTA)
                  PARALLEL AND DISTRIBUTED ALGORITHMS & APPLICATIONS + GRID, CLOUD COMPUTING
                  & SUPPORTING TOOLS
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Paul Hodor, Booz Allen Hamilton, USA;
                             Seokho Son, Gwangju Inst. of Science & Technology (GIST), South Korea
                  July 19, 2012 (Thursday); 08:00am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 3)

08:00 - 08:20am:  Study on Parallel SVM Based on MapReduce
                  Zhanquan Sun and Geoffrey Fox
                  Laboratory for Computer Network of Shandong Province, Shandong Computer
                  Science Center, Jinan, Shandong, P. R. China; School of Informatics and
                  Computing, Pervasive Technology Institute, Indiana University Bloomington,
                  Bloomington, Indiana, USA

08:20 - 08:40am:  CUERA: A Generic Data- and Undo/Redo-Consistency Framework for Realtime
                  Interactive Collaboration Applications
                  Daniel Stolzenberg and Erika Muller
                  Institute of Communications Engineering - University of Rostock, Germany

08:40 - 09:00am:  Increasing the Efficiency of Distributed Goal-Filling Algorithms for
                  Self-Reconfigurable Hexagonal Metamorphic Robots
                  J. Bateau, A. Clark, K. McEachern, E. Schutze, and J. Walter
                  Computer Science Department, Vassar College, Poughkeepsie, New York, USA

09:00 - 09:20am:  Reducing Fragment Oscillation of Dynamic Fragment Allocation in
                  Non-Replicated Distributed Database System
                  Tarun Gulyani and Pallath Paul Varghese
                  Pitney Bowes Software, India

09:20 - 09:40am:  Cloudlet Seeding: Spatial Deployment for High Performance Tactical Clouds
                  Dale Shires, Brian Henz, Song Park, and Jerry Clarke
                  US Army Research Laboratory, Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland, USA

09:40 - 10:00am:  A Cloud System Implementation for the Analysis of Civil Engineering
                  Structures
                  J.M. Alonso, A. Alonso, P. de la Fuente, F. Gomez, V. Hernandez,
                  P. Lozano, A. Perez
                  Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain

10:00 - 10:20am:  Power Saving for Fast Deployment Private Cloud Toolkit - Ezilla with
                  Infrastructure Services
                  Chang-Hsing Wu, Yi-Lun Pan, Hsi-En Yu, Hui-Shan Chen and Weicheng Huang
                  National Center for High-performance Computing, Taiwan, R.O.C.

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK

10:40 - 11:00am:  Resource Assignment in Computational Grid Based on Grid Market Equilibrium
                  Xi Xie and Satoshi Fujita
                  Hiroshima University, Japan

11:00 - 11:20am:  FREE SLOT

11:20 - 11:40am:  Scheduling Data- and Compute-intensive Applications in Hierarchical
                  Distributed Systems
                  Matthias Roehm, Matthias Grabert and Franz Schweiggert
                  Institute of Applied Information Processing, Ulm University, Ulm, Germany

11:40 - 12:00pm:  A SLA-based Cloud Computing Framework: Workload and Location Aware
                  Resource Allocation to Distributed Data Centers in a Cloud
                  Seokho Son, Gihun Jung, and Sung Chan Jun
                  Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Gwangju, Republic of Korea

12:00 - 12:20pm:  FREE SLOT

12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 13-PDPTA: (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSION 12-PDPTA)
                  CLUSTER COMPUTING + MULTI-CORE, GPU, FPGA PROCESSING & APPLICATIONS
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. David Foster, Kettering University, Flint, Michigan, USA
                  July 19, 2012 (Thursday); 08:00am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Gold Room)

08:00 - 08:20am:  A Parallel Algorithm Development Model for the GPU Architecture
                  J. Steven Kirtzic and Ovidiu Daescu
                  University of Texas at Dallas, Dallas, Texas, USA

08:20 - 08:40am:  Parallelization Strategies for Local Search Algorithms on Graphics
                  Processing Units
                  Audrey Delevacq, Pierre Delisle, Michael Krajecki
                  CReSTIC, Universite de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, Reims, France

08:40 - 09:00am:  A GPU Support for Large Scale Quantum Chemistry Applications
                  Selva Kumar Sengottaiyan, Fang Liu, Masha Sosonkina, Theresa Windus,
                  Mark Gordon
                  Computer Engineering Department, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA;
                  Ames Laboratory, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA;
                  Chemistry Department, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA

09:00 - 09:20am:  Power Aware Tactical Computing
                  Song J Park, Dale R Shires, Brian J Henz, James A Ross, David A Richie,
                  Jordan J Ruloff
                  U.S. Army Research Laboratory, Maryland, USA;  Brown Deer Technology,
                  Forest Hill, Maryland, USA;  DRC, Andover, MA, USA

09:20 - 09:40am:  Bacon: A GPU Programming System With Just in Time Specialization
                  Nat Tuck
                  University of Massachusetts Lowell, Lowell, MA, USA

09:40 - 10:00am:  A Top-down Algorithm for Clustering in Large-scale Distributed Networks
                  Alain Bui, Simon Claviere, Devan Sohier
                  PRiSM Laboratory, CNRS, Universite de Versailles St-Quentin, France

10:00 - 10:20am:  A GPGPU Implementation of Approximate String Matching with Regular
                  Expression Operators and Comparison with Its FPGA Implementation
                  Yuichiro Utan, Masato Inagi, Shin'ichi Wakabayashi and Shinobu Nagayama
                  Hiroshima City University, Hiroshima, Japan

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK

10:40 - 11:00am:  Accelerating and Characterizing Seam Carving Using a Heterogeneous
                  CPU-GPU System
                  Ronald Duarte and Resit Sendag
                  University of Rhode Island, Kingston, Rhode Island, USA

11:00 - 11:20am:  The Multi-GPU System With ExpEther
                  Shimpei Nomura, Tetsuya Nakahama, Junichi Higuchi, Jun Suzuki,
                  Takashi Yoshikawa and Hideharu Amano
                  Keio University, Japan;  NEC Corporation, Japan

11:20 - 11:40am:  Performance Analysis on Several GPU Architectures of an Algorithm
                  for Noise Removal
                  Maria Guadalupe Sanchez Cervantes, Vicente Vidal Gimeno,
                  Jordi Bataller Mascarell, Gumersindo Verdu Marti
                  Instituto Tecnologico de Cd. Guzman. Cd. Guzman, Jal., Mexico;
                  Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Valencia, Spain

11:40 - 12:00pm:  GPU Computing and CUDA Technology Used to Accelerate a Mesh Generator
                  Application
                  Adriana Gaudiani, Santiago Montiel, Javier Pimas
                  Universidad Nacional de General Sarmiento, Instituto de Ciencias,
                  Los Polvorines, Buenos Aires, Argentina

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Solving Sudoku Using Particle Swarm Optimization on CUDA
                  Jason Monk, Kevin Hanselman, Robert King, Yifeng Zhu, Bruce Segee
                  University of Maine, Orono, Maine, USA

12:20 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 14-PDPTA: SYSTEMS SOFTWARE + OS + THREADS + CACHING + PROGRAMMING MODELS & LANGUAGES +
                  I/O and ARCHITECTURE ISSUES
                  Co-Chairs: Prof. Ruth Shaw, Dean & Professor Computer Science,
                             University of New Brunswick Saint John, Canada;
                             Song J. Park, US Army Research Laboratory, USA.
                  July 19, 2012 (Thursday); 01:00pm - 04:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 3)

01:00 - 01:20pm:  Locality-aware Memory System for PRAM Mode Private Data Storage in the
                  CESM Architecture
                  Martti Forsell
                  VTT, Oulu, Finland

01:20 - 01:40pm:  The Background and Importance of Exploiting Multiple Cores: a Case Study In
                  Neurophysiological Visualization
                  Roy Tucker, Nigel Barlow, Liz Stuart
                  University of Plymouth, Plymouth, UK

01:40 - 02:00pm:  SKALA: Scalable Cooperative Caching Algorithm Based on Bloom Filters
                  Nodirjon Siddikov and Hans-Peter Bischof
                  Rochester Institute of Technology, New York, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Evaluating Utilization of the I/O System on Computer Clusters
                  Sandra Mendez, Dolores Rexachs, Emilio Luque
                  Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Language and Debugging Support for Multi-Agent and Spatial Simulation
                  Niko Simonson, Sean Wessels, Munehiro Fukuda
                  Computing and Software Systems, University of Washington Bothell,
                  Washington, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Stream Processing Approach on the Fuce System for Parallelizing Nested
                  Loops with Data Dependency
                  Satoshi Amamiya and Makoto Amamiya
                  Kyushu University, Japan

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Error Classifications for Parallel Message Passing Programs: A Case Study
                  Jan B. Pedersen and Michael Jones
                  University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

03:40 - 04:00pm:  File Composition Technique to Improve the Performance of Accessing a
                  Number of Small Files
                  Yoshiyuki Ohno. Atsushi Hori. Yutaka Ishikawa
                  RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science, Japan;
                  The University of Tokyo, Japan


SESSION 15-PDPTA: TOPICS IN PARALLEL AND DISTRIBUTED PROCESSING + LATE PAPERS
                  Co-Chairs: Dan Lorts, University of Texas, Dallas, USA
                  July 19, 2012 (Thursday); 04:00pm - ...
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 3)

                  Note: We anticipate a large number of speaker no-shows for this track
                  (probably over 80%) due to potential delay in obtaining US visa, non
                  registration, late papers, ... In cases of no-shows, the presentations
                  can be moved up to close time gaps in the session. Each talk is 15 to
                  20 minutes long.

                  O. Evaluation of Encryption Algorithms for Privacy Preserving Association Rules
                     Mining on distributed horizontal database 
                     Ashraf El-Sisi, and Hamdy M. Mosa
                     Menofyia University, Egypt
                  O. Fast Algorithms for Simultaneous Optimization of Performance, Energy and
                     Temperature in DAG Scheduling on Multi-Core Processors
                     Hafiz Fahad Sheikh, Ishfaq Ahmad
                     University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, Texas, USA


To select a different schedule CLICK HERE
Announcements
All tracks of WORLDCOMP have received high citations
Click Here for details

Condolences
Click Here for details

WORLDCOMP'12 Exhibition
Click Here for details


2012 Co-Sponsors
Bioinformatics & Computational Biology Program
George Mason University, USA

Biomedical Cybernetics Laboratory
HST of Harvard University & MIT, USA

Minnesota Supercomputing Institute
University of Minnesota, USA

Center for Cyber Defense, NCAT

Argonne's Leadership Computing Facility of Argonne National Laboratory
Illinois, USA

The Center for Advanced Studies in Identity Sciences
(CASIS: NC A&T;, Carnegie Mellon, Clemson, UNC Wilmington

Knowledge Management & Intelligent System Center (KMIS)
University of Siegen, Germany

Intelligent Cyberspace Engineering Lab., ICEL
Texas A&M; University, Texas, USA
UMIT, Institute of Bioinformatics and Translational Research
Austria

Hawkeye Radiology Informatics
Department of Radiology, College of Medicine, University of Iowa, USA

The International Council on Medical and Care Compunetics
US Chapter of World Academy of Science

Supercomputer Software Department (SSD)
Institute of Computational Mathematics & Mathematical Geophysics, Russian Academy of Sciences


International Society of Intelligent Biological Medicine

Medical Image HPC & Informatics Lab (MiHi Lab)
University of Iowa, USA

High Performance Computing for Nanotechnology (HPCNano)

Manx Telecom

Computer Science Research, Education, and Applications Press;

World Academy of Biomedical Sciences and Technologies




Super Micro Computer, Inc.,
San Jose, California, USA


Intel Corporation


Altera Corporation


Hodges Health

Leading Knowledge


Science Publication

 


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)