Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program IPCV'12: Wednesday, July 18, 2012 Schedule
Important Date
July 16-19, 2012
The WORLDCOMP'12
22 joint conferences


« September 2015 »
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930
Current Event
WORLDCOMP'15
Click Here

Past Events
WORLDCOMP'14
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'13
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'11
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'10
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'09
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'08
Click Here

WORLDCOMP'07 & '06
Click Here

Join Our Mailing List
Sign up to receive email announcements and updates about conferences and future events




 

IPCV'12: Wednesday, July 18, 2012 Schedule

Last modified 2012-07-08 18:00

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE

6:45am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 7-IPCV:   (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSIONS 8-IPCV & PART OF 11-IPCV)
                  FACE RECOGNITION, DETECTION, AND TRACKING
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Dat Tran,
                             University of Canberra, Faculty of Information Sciences &
                             Engineering, Australia 
                  July 18, 2012 (Wednesday); 08:00am - 02:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 5)

08:00 - 08:20am:  Identity- and Illumination-Robust Head Pose Estimation Using
                  Manifold Learning
                  Chao Wang and Xubo Song
                  Department of Biomedical Engineering,
                  Oregon Health & Science University, USA

08:20 - 08:40am:  Optimized Algorithm For Face Detection Integrating Different
                  Illuminating Conditions
                  Sumaya Abusaleh, Varun Pande, Khaled Elleithy
                  University of Bridgeport, CT, USA

08:40 - 09:00am:  A New Approach to Bayesian Method for Face Recognition
                  Len Bui, Dat Tran, Xu Huang and Girija Chetty
                  University of Canberra, Australia

09:00 - 09:20am:  Logarithm Discrete Cosine Transform Domain and Discrimination
                  Power Analysis for Illumination Invariant Face Recognition
                  L. N. V. Carneiro and G. Camara-Chavez
                  Ouro Preto Federal University - Minas Gerias, Brazil

09:20 - 09:40am:  Color Face Recognition Based on Curvelet Transform
                  Aysegul Ucar
                  Firat University, Mechatronics Engineering, Turkey

09:40 - 10:00am:  FREE SLOT

10:00 - 10:20am:  FPGA Implementation of an Embedded Face Detection System Based
                  on LEON3
                  Laurentiu Acasandrei and Angel Barriga
                  IMSE-CNM-CSIC/Univ. Sevilla, Spain

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK

10:40 - 11:00am:  Detection of Human Face Motion and Its Application to Avatar
                  Movement
                  Jing Wen Zhou, Young-One Cho, Jin-Woo Jung
                  Dongguk University, Seoul, Korea

11:00 - 11:20am:  Simple and Fast Edge Detection of Frontal Facial Photographs
                  Joshua Leonard and Suhair Amer
                  Southeast Missouri State University, USA

11:20 - 11:40am:  Face Recognition Using Fusion Levels
                  Elizabeth Garcia Rios, Gualberto Aguilar Torres,
                  Enrique Escamilla Hernandez, Edgardo A. Escoto Sotelo
                  National Polytechnic Institute, San Francisco Culhuacan, Mexico

11:40 - 12:00pm:  Face Gender Classification Based on Active Appearance Model and
                  Fuzzy k-Nearest Neighbors
                  Len Bui, Dat Tran, Xu Huang and Girija Chetty
                  University of Canberra, Australia

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Face Recognition based on Supervised Learning
                  S. N. Kakarwal, R. R. Deshmukh, V. L. Jadhav Patil
                  P.E.S. College of Engineering;  Deogiri College;
                  Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University, India


12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:20 - 01:40pm:  SI2DPCA: A Low-Computation Face Recognition Approach
                  Ying-Kuei Yang, Wei-Li Fang and Jung-Kuei Pan
                  National Taiwan University of Science & Technology, Taipei, Taiwan

01:40 - 02:00pm:  PCA Face Verification System Using Smart Cards
                  Alejandro Lara-Caballero, Gualberto Aguilar-Torres, and
                  Gina Gallegos-Garcia
                  Mechanical and Electrical Engineering School of National Polytechnic
                  Institute of Mexico, Mexico


SESSION 8-IPCV:   (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH PART OF SESSION 7-IPCV)
                  RECOGNITION METHODS AND APPLICATIONS + MODELING
                  Co-Chairs: Dave Biggs, Kimberly-Clark Corp., USA
                  July 18, 2012 (Wednesday); 10:20am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 4)

10:20 - 10:40am:  Scene Modeling Using Edge Segment Distributions
                  Jaemyun Kim, Adin Ramirez Rivera, Minsun Park, and Oksam Chae
                  Kyung Hee University, Korea

10:40 - 11:00am:  An Eigenvalue-Problem Formulation for Non-Parametric Mutual Information
                  Maximisation for Linear Dimensionality Reduction
                  Raymond Liu and Duncan F. Gillies
                  Imperial College of Science and Technology and Mecicine, London, UK

11:00 - 11:20am:  Real Time Gesture Recognition With 2 Kinect Sensors
                  Radu Paul Mihail, Nathan Jacobs, Judy Goldsmith
                  University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, USA

11:20 - 11:40am:  Hu and Zernike Moments for Sign Language Recognition
                  K. C. Otiniano-Rodriguez, G.Camara-Chavez, D. Menotti
                  Federal University of Ouro Preto - MG, Brazil

11:40 - 12:00pm:  Computational Modeling of Topographic Arrangements in Human Visual
                  Cortex
                  Yuheng Wang and Roger S. Gaborski
                  Rochester Institute of Technology, New York, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Multi Resolution Enhanced Orthogonal Polynomilas Based Autocorrelogram
                  for Color Image Retrieval
                  R. Krishnamoorthi and S. Sathiya Devi
                  India

12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 9-IPCV:   (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH PART OF SESSION 11-IPCV)
                  MOTION ANALYSIS AND ESTIMATION
                  Co-Chairs: Prof. John Nielsen, University of Calgary, Canada
                             Dr. Shijun Tang, University of North Texas, USA
                  July 18, 2012 (Wednesday); 02:00pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 5)

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Human Action Recognition in Videos via Principal Component Analysis
                  of Motion Curves
                  Daniel S. Chivers and A. Ardeshir Goshtasby
                  Wright State University, Dayton, Ohio, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Robust 6DOF Ego-Motion Estimation for Handheld Indoor Positioning
                  John Nielsen and Christopher Nielsen
                  University of Calgary, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Learning and Recognizing Human Actions Using PCA and 3-D Motion
                  Trajectories
                  Daniel S. Chivers and A. Ardeshir Goshtasby
                  Wright State University, Dayton, Ohio, USA

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK


SESSION 10-IPCV:  (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH PART OF SESSION 11-IPCV)
                  TOPICS IN IMAGE PROCESSING, COMPUTER VISION, & PATTERN RECOGNITION +
                  LATE PAPERS
                  Co-Chairs: Prof. Debao Zhou, University of Minnesota, Duluth, USA
                  July 18, 2012 (Wednesday); 03:20pm - ...
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 5)

                  Note: We anticipate a large number of speaker no-shows for this track
                  (due to potential delay in obtaining US visa, non registration, ...)
                  In cases of no-shows, the presentations can be moved up in order to
                  close time gaps in the session. Each talk can be 15 to 20 minutes long.

                  O. Classification of Mouth Action Units Using Local Binary Patterns
                     Sarah Adel Bargal, Rana el Kaliouby, Amr Goneid, Anas Nayfeh
                     The American University in Cairo, Egypt;  Kuwait University, Center
                     of Information Systems, Kuwait; Massachusetts Institute of
                     Technology, MIT,  Media Laboratory, Massachusetts, USA
                  O. Obstacle Detection Using Trinocular Stereo Cameras Without a Disparity Map
                     Seung-Taek Oh, Yeal-Min Baek, Whoi-Yul Kim
                     Hanyang University, Korea
                  O. Automatic Video Summarization of Sport Archives using Visual Features
                     D. S. Pandya, M. A. Zaveri
                     U.V. Patel College of Engineering, Ganpat University, India;
                     Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat, India
                  O. Structural Similarity As A Prediction Metric in Lossy Image Set
                     Compression
                     Jason Ranger, Howard Cheng
                     University of Lethbridge, Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada
                  O. Optical Character Recognition of Printed Mathematical Symbols Using
                     a Hierarchical Classifier
                     Jason Ranger, Fei Wang, Howard Cheng
                     University of Lethbridge, Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada
                  O. Gabor-Based Novel Color Descriptors for Object and Scene Image
                     Classification
                     Atreyee Sinha, Sugata Banerji, and Chengjun Liu
                     New Jersey Institute of Technology, Newark, New Jersey, USA
                  O. Temporal Sparse Scan For Human Detection From a Video Sequence
                     Sanghun Kim, Dong-Gon Yoo, Hi-Seok Kim, and Young Hwan Kim
                     Pohang University of Science and Technology, Pohang, Korea;
                     Cheongju University, Cheongju, Korea
                  O. Adaptive Selection Of Weights In Multi-Scale Retinex Using Illumination
                     And Object Edges
                     Chan Young Jang, Joonho Hyun, Suyeong Cho, Hi-Seok Kim and Young Hwan 
                     POSTECH, Cheongju University, Korea
                  O. The Effect of Segmentation Method on the Performance of Point Based
                     Registration of Intra-Ultrasound with Pre-MR Images; A Phantom Study
                     Parastoo Farnia, Alireza Ahmadian, Alireza Khoshnevisan
                     Tehran University of Medical Sciences, Iran;  Research Center for
                     Science and Technology in Medicine (RCSTIM), Tehran, Iran
                  O. A Wavelet-Based Similarity Measure to Register Pre-/intra-operative
                     MR Images of the Brain
                     Anahita Fathi Kazerooni, Alireza Ahmadian, Hooshang Saberi,
                     Vahid Asayesh, Hamidreza Saligheh Rad
                     Tehran University of Medical Sciences and Research Center for Science and
                     Technology in Medicine (RCSTIM), Tehran, Iran;  Amirkabir University of
                     Technology, Tehran, Iran
                  O. Least-Square Localisation Of Brain Meninges From 7T Images
                     Maddalena Strumia, Daniele Panozzoy, Enrico Puppo, Li Bai
                     University of Genova, Italy
                  O. A New Transmitted-reference FMCW-UWB Radar for Gasoline Tank Level Gauge
                     Sang-dong Kim, Jong-hun Lee
                     Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science & Technology, Korea
                  O. Improving Facial Recognition with Heterogeneous Set of Features
                     K. R. Singh, M. A. Zaveri, M. M. Raghuwanshi
                     Computer Technology Department, Y.C.C.E, Nagpur, India
                  O. An Image-Based Optical Flow Approach to Determine Vehicle's Lateral
                     Position
                     Jiann-Shiou Yang
                     University of Minnesota, USA
                  O. A Grey Weighting Density-based Clustering Algorithm For LAO Wafer
                     Defect Inspection
                     Min-Lin Huang, Ming-Jong Tsai, C. C. Chen, S. C. Lin, Z. C. Lin 
                     National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
                  O. Adaptive Error Concealment Algorithm For Multiview Coding Based On MBS
                     Sizes
                     Mohamed Ebian, Mohamed El-Sharkawy and Salwa El-Ramly
                     Electronics and Communications Department, Faculty of Engineering,
                     Ain Shams University, Egypt
                  O. Comparison of Mammogram Segmentation by Otsu, Rough K-means and Tolerance
                     Near Set Approach Using Back Propagation Neural
                     Vibha Bafna Bora, A. G. Kothari, A. G. Keskar
                     Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur, India
                  O. Interpretation Breast Cancer Imaging Using An Ontological Approach
                     Nacera Benamrane, Chahinez Mechta
                     Department of Informatics, University of Science and Technology of Oran,
                     "Mohamed BOUDIAF", USTO-MB, Algeria
                  O. Design and Construction of Intelligent Tomato Picking Machine Vision
                     Mohammad Ali Kieh Badroudi Nezhad, Jafar Massh, Hossein Ebrahimpour Komleh
                     University of Tehran, Iran;  University of Kashan, Iran


SESSION 11-IPCV:  (CONCURRENT SESSION WITH SESSIONS 9-IPCV & 10-IPCV)
                  SEGMENTATION AND CLASSIFICATION METHODS AND APPLICATIONS
                  Co-Chairs: Claudius Stern, Faculty of Computer Science,
                             University of Paderborn, Germany
                  July 18, 2012 (Wednesday); 01:20pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 4)

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Saliency Detection in Aerial Imagery Using Multi-Scale SLIC
                  Segmentation
                  Samir Sahli, Daniel A. Lavigne, Yunlong Sheng
                  Laval University, Quebec, Canada;
                  Defence Research and Development Canada, Quebec, Canada

01:40 - 02:00pm:  A Combination of Methods for Building Ensemble of Classifiers
                  L. Nanni, S. Brahnam, A. Lumini
                  DEI, University of Padua, viale Gradenigo 6, Padua, Italy;
                  Missouri State University, Springfield, Missouri, USA;
                  DEIS, University di Bologna, Bologna, Italy

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Integrating Intensity and Texture in Markov Random Fields
                  Segmentation
                  Amer Dawoud and Anton Netchaev
                  School of Computing, University of Southern Mississippi, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Feature Selection for Classification of Remote Sensed Hyperspectral
                  Images: A Filter Approach Using Genetic Algorithm and Cluster Validity
                  A. B. Santos, C. S. F. de S. Celes, A. de A. Araujo, D. Menotti
                  Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil;
                  Federal University of Ouro Preto, Brazil

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Classification of Satellite Images Based on Scale-Invariant
                  Feature Transform
                  Jinho Kim, Byung-soo Kim, Silvio Savarese
                  Okemos High School, Michigan, USA;
                  University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK

03:20 - 03:40pm:  A Sector-wise JPEG Data Fragment Classification Method Based On
                  Image Content Analysis
                  Yu Chen and Vrizlynn L. L. Thing
                  Institute for Infocomm Research, 1 Fusionopolis Way, Singapore

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Novel Image Descriptors for Object and Scene Image Classification
                  Sugata Banerji, Atreyee Sinha and Chengjun Liu
                  New Jersey Institute of Technology, Newark, New Jersey, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Marker Controlled Watershed Segmentation Using Bit-Plane Slicing
                  M. Sivagami and T. Revathi
                  VIT University, India

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Automatic Segmentation Algorithm for Retinal Vasculature
                  Muder M. Almi'ani and Buket D. Barkana
                  University of Bridgeport, Bridgeport, CT, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Value of Probabilistic Atlas for Segmentation Related to Different
                  Degrees of Freedom in Non-rigid Registration
                  Hyunjin Park and Charles R. Meyer
                  Gachon University, Korea;
                  University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA

05:00 - 05:20pm:  A Simulation Study Of Ship Contour Classification And
                  Identification in Optical Military Surveillance
                  Oscar J. G. Somsen and Fok Bolderheij
                  Netherlands Defence Academy. Den Helder, Netherlands

05:20 - 05:40pm:  A Hybrid Approach for Remote Sensed Hyperspectral Images
                  Classification
                  S. L. J. L. Tinoco, G. Camara-Chavez, D.  Menotti
                  UFOP - Federal University of Ouro Preto Ouro Preto, MG, Brazil

05:40 - 06:00pm:  Real-time Arrow Traffic Light Recognition System for Intelligent
                  Vehicle
                  Zixing Cai, Mingqin Gu, Yi Li
                  School of IS & Engineering, Central South University, P. R. China


06:00 - 09:00pm:  TUTORIALS + INVITED PRESENTATIONS
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of this booklet)

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE
Announcements
All tracks of WORLDCOMP have received high citations
Click Here for details

Condolences
Click Here for details

WORLDCOMP'12 Exhibition
Click Here for details


2012 Co-Sponsors
Bioinformatics & Computational Biology Program
George Mason University, USA

Biomedical Cybernetics Laboratory
HST of Harvard University & MIT, USA

Minnesota Supercomputing Institute
University of Minnesota, USA

Center for Cyber Defense, NCAT

Argonne's Leadership Computing Facility of Argonne National Laboratory
Illinois, USA

The Center for Advanced Studies in Identity Sciences
(CASIS: NC A&T;, Carnegie Mellon, Clemson, UNC Wilmington

Knowledge Management & Intelligent System Center (KMIS)
University of Siegen, Germany

Intelligent Cyberspace Engineering Lab., ICEL
Texas A&M; University, Texas, USA
UMIT, Institute of Bioinformatics and Translational Research
Austria

Hawkeye Radiology Informatics
Department of Radiology, College of Medicine, University of Iowa, USA

The International Council on Medical and Care Compunetics
US Chapter of World Academy of Science

Supercomputer Software Department (SSD)
Institute of Computational Mathematics & Mathematical Geophysics, Russian Academy of Sciences


International Society of Intelligent Biological Medicine

Medical Image HPC & Informatics Lab (MiHi Lab)
University of Iowa, USA

High Performance Computing for Nanotechnology (HPCNano)

Manx Telecom

Computer Science Research, Education, and Applications Press;

World Academy of Biomedical Sciences and Technologies




Super Micro Computer, Inc.,
San Jose, California, USA


Intel Corporation


Altera Corporation


Hodges Health

Leading Knowledge


Science Publication

 


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)