Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program PDPTA'11: July 20, 2011 Schedule

PDPTA'11: July 20, 2011 Schedule

Last modified 2011-06-25 08:03

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


6:45am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 7-PDPTA:  TOOLS AND MODELS FOR PARALLELIZATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE +
                  POWER AWARE COMPUTING AND POWER EFFICIENCY
                  Co-Chairs: TBA
                  July 20, 2011 (Wednesday); 08:00am - 09:40am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 4)

08:00 - 08:20am:  MOWIC: Modern Web-based Interface Toolkit for Cluster
                  Daniel Cleland and Chi Shen
                  University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, USA;
                  Kentucky State University, Frankfort, Kentucky, USA

08:20 - 08:40am:  Evaluation Iterative Solver for pCDR on GPU Accelerator
                  Chih-Wei Hsieh, Sheng-Hsiu Kuo, and Chau-Yi Chou
                  National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan, R.O.C.

08:40 - 09:00am:  Go2ADLB: An Interface for Using ADLB Within Go
                  Ralph Butler, Chrisila Pettey, and Brian Manifold
                  Middle Tennessee State University, Tennessee, USA

09:00 - 09:20am:  AutoSCOPE: Automatic Suggestions for Code Optimizations Using PerfExpert
                  Olalekan A. Sopeju, Martin Burtscher, Ashay Rane, and James Browne
                  Texas State University-San Marcos, Texas, USA;
                  The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, Texas, USA

09:20 - 09:40am:  A Hybrid Software Framework for the GPU Acceleration of Multi-Threaded
                  Monte Carlo Applications
                  Joo Hong Lee, Mark T. Jones, and Paul E. Plassmann
                  Virginia Tech, Virginia, USA


SESSION 8-PDPTA:  SIMULATION + NUMERICAL METHODS + PDE & MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS & ENGINEERING
                  Co-Chairs: TBA
                  July 20, 2011 (Wednesday); 09:40am - 11:40am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 4)

09:40 - 10:00am:  Enumerating Order 7 de Bruijn Sequences
                  Gregory L. Mayhew
                  Washington University St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, USA

10:00 - 10:20am:  GPU Acceleration of Solving Parabolic Partial Differential Equations
                  Using Difference Equations
                  David Foster
                  Kettering University, Flint, Michigan, USA

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK

10:40 - 11:00am:  Lock-Graph: A Tree-Based Locking Method for Parallel Collision
                  Handling with Diverse Particle Populations
                  Mark Lewis and Cameron Swords
                  Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas, USA

11:00 - 11:20am:  Multi-agent System Simulation in Scala: An Evaluation of Actors for
                  Parallel Simulation
                  Aaron B. Todd, Amara K. Keller, Mark C. Lewis, and Martin G. Kelly
                  Grinnell College, USA; Trinity University, USA;
                  Johns Hopkins University, USA

11:20 - 11:40am:  An Efficient Computational Approach for Solving a Class of Nonlinear
                  Integral Equations
                  Khosrow Maleknejad and Parvin Torabi
                  Iran University of Science and Technology, Tehran, Iran


SESSION 9-PDPTA:  SYSTEMS SOFTWARE + OS + THREADS + PROGRAMMING MODELS + ARCHITECTURE ISSUES
                  Co-Chairs: TBA
                  July 20, 2011 (Wednesday); 11:40am - 02:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 4)

11:40 - 12:00pm:  Model Checking Task Sets with Preemption Thresholds
                  Mitchell L. Neilsen
                  Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Analysis of False Cache Line Sharing Effects on Multicore CPUs
                  Suntorn Sae-eung and Robert Chun
                  San Jose State University, California, USA

12:20 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:00 - 01:20pm:  ViFramework: A Framework for Networked Video Streaming Components
                  Bram Kersten, Kris van Rens, and Rudolf Mak
                  Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands;
                  ViNotion B.V., The Netherlands

01:20 - 01:40pm:  A RISC-Based Moving Tiny Threads Architecture
                  Ville Leppanen, Jari-Matti Makela, and Martti Forsell
                  University of Turku, Finland;
                  VTT, Platform Architectures, Oulu, Finland

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Parallel RISC Architecture - A Functional Approach Based on
                  Backus's FP Language
                  Mihaela Malita and Gheorghe M. Stefan
                  Saint Anselm College, Mancester, New Hampshire, USA;
                  Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania


SESSION 10-PDPTA: PARALLEL ALGORITHMS AND APPLICATIONS
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Atanas Radenski, Chapman University, USA
                  July 20, 2011 (Wednesday); 02:00pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 4)

02:00 - 02:20pm:  An Experiment in Parallelizing the Fast Fourier Transform
                  Timothy W. O'Neil, Ameen B. Mirza, and Dale H. Mugler
                  The University of Akron, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Achieving High Throughput Sequencing with Graphics Processing Units
                  Su Chen, Chaochao Zhang, Feng Shen, Ling Bai, and Hai Jian
                  Arkansas State University, Arkansas, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Parallel Processing of Geospatial Time-series Data
                  Monte Lunacek, Peter Graf, and Wesley Jones
                  National Renewable Energy Lab (NREL), Golden, Colorado, USA


03:00 - 03:40pm:  DISCUSSION/POSTER SESSION B-PDPTA (Refreshments will be available)
                  July 20, 2011 (Wednesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)

                  O. A Study of Memory Access Patterns in Irregular Parallel Codes
                     Using Hardware Counter-Based Tools
                     Oscar G. Lorenzo, Juan A. Lorenzo, J.C. Cabaleiro, Dora B. Heras,
                     Marcos Suarez, and Juan C. Pichel
                     University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain
                  O. Power Aware Routing for Clustered Ad Hoc Networks
                     M. Sarath Chandra and Anil K. Sarje
                     Tejas Networks, Bangalore%%Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India
                  O. Predictive and Distributed Routing Balancing for HPC Clusters
                     Carlos Nunez Castillo, Diego Lugones, Daniel Franco, and Emilio Luque
                     Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
                  O. Improving Distributed Processing in the COPAR System
                     Stephen Hartley and Joel Crichlow
                     Rowan University, Glassboro, New Jersey, USA
                  O. Methodology for Performance Evaluation of Input/Output System
                     Sandra Mendez, Dolores Rexachs, and Emilio Luque
                     Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
                  O. Wide Diameter of Generalized Fat Tree
                     Indra Rajasingh, Bharati Rajan, and R. Sundara Rajan
                     Loyola College, Chennai, India


SESSION 11-PDPTA: (CONCURRENT SESSION with SESSION 12-PDPTA)
                  COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS & INTERCONNECTION NETWORKS + GRID &
                  CLOUD COMPUTING
                  Co-Chairs: Prof. Jongwook Woo, California State University Los Angeles, USA
                  July 20, 2011 (Wednesday); 03:40pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 4)

03:40 - 04:00pm:  A Cluster-Based Quantitative Reliability Model
                  Eduardo Canete, Manuel Diaz, Luis Llopis, and Bartolome Rubio
                  University of Malaga, Spain

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Fault-tolerant Routing Algorithms Based on Approximate Routable
                  Probabilities for Hypercube Networks
                  Dinh Thuy Duong and Keiichi Kaneko
                  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan

04:20 - 04:40pm:  The Hyper-Panconnectedness of the Crossed Cube
                  Hon-Chan Chen, Tzu-Liang Kung, and Lih-Hsing Hsu
                  National Chin-Yi University of Technology, Taichung, Taiwan;
                  Asia University, Wufeng, Taichung, Taiwan;
                  Providence University, Taichung, Taiwan

04:40 - 05:00pm:  A Protocol for Realtime Switched Communication in FPGA Clusters
                  Richard D. Anderson and Yoginder S. Dandass
                  Mississippi State University, Mississippi, USA

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Dynamic and Decentralized Approaches for Optimal Allocation of
                  Multiple Resources in Virtualized Data Centers
                  Wei Chen, Samuel Hargrove, Heh Miao, and Liang Hong
                  Tennessee State University, Tennessee, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm:  The Analysis for Virtualization Performance in Cluster and Cloud Computing
                  Ying-Chuan Chen, Shuen-Tai Wang, Hsi-Ya Chang, Te-Ming Chen, Chin-Hung Li
                  National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan

05:40 - 06:00pm:  Market Basket Analysis Algorithm with Map/Reduce of Cloud Computing
                  Jongwook Woo and Yuhang Xu
                  California State University, Los Angeles, California, USA


SESSION 12-PDPTA: (CONCURRENT SESSION with SESSION 11-PDPTA)
                  PARALLEL ALGORITHMS AND APPLICATIONS
                  Co-Chairs: TBA
                  July 20, 2011 (Wednesday); 03:40pm - 06:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Bronze Room)

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Designing a Parallel Collaborative SAT Solver
                  Pascal Vander-Swalmen, Gilles Dequen, and Michael Krajecki
                  University of Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France;
                  University of Picardie Jules Verne, France;
                  University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France

04:00 - 04:20pm:  On Using a Graphics Processing Unit to Solve The Closest Substring Problem
                  Jon Calhoun, Josh Graham, and Hai Jiang
                  Arkansas State University, Arkansas, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm:  MultiMerge
                  Fernando Belmiro do Couto and Fabio Silva do Couto
                  BBDTVM, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Dynamic Workflow Composition and Execution
                  Binh Minh Nguyen, Viet Tran, and Ladislav Hluchy
                  Institute of Informatics, SAS, Slovakia

05:00 - 05:20pm:  A Parallel Algorithm Based on Simulated Annealing for Land Use Zoning Plans
                  Marcos Suarez, Ines Sante, Francisco F. Rivera, Rafael Crecente,
                  Marcos Boullon, Juan Porta, Jorge Parapar, and Ramon Doallo
                  University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain;
                  University of A Coruna, Spain

05:20 - 05:40pm:  Shared Memory, Message Passing, and Hybrid Merge Sorts for Standalone
                  and Clustered SMPs
                  Atanas Radenski
                  Chapman University, Orange, California, USA

05:40 - 06:00pm:  Rapid Performance of a Generalized Distance Calculation
                  Scott Fisackerly, Eric Chu, and David Foster
                  Kettering University, Flint, Michigan, USA

06:00 - 06:20pm:  Genetic Algorithm Based on Number of Children and Height Task for
                  Multiprocessor Task Scheduling
                  Marjan Abdeyazdan, Amir Masoud Rahmani, and Hamid Reais Ghanavati;
                  Iran


06:00 - 09:00pm:  TUTORIALS

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)